Species Details : Leiodermatium lynceus Schmidt, 1870

Accepted scientific name:
Leiodermatium lynceus Schmidt, 1870 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leiodermatium lynceus  Schmidt, 1870
Synonyms:
Azorica pfeifferae tenuilaminaris Sollas, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azorica pfeifferae tenuilaminaris Sollas, 1888
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Porifera WoRMS Porifera
Class Demospongiae WoRMS Porifera
Order Tetractinellida WoRMS Porifera
Family Azoricidae WoRMS Porifera
Genus Leiodermatium WoRMS Porifera
Distribution: Aegean Sea; Azores Canaries Madeira; East African Coral Coast; Eastern Caribbean; Eastern Philippines; Ionian Sea; North Atlantic Ocean; Saharan Upwelling; Southern Caribbean; Western Mediterranean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest, Rob, 11-Nov-2006
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, 2019-03-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Van Soest R.W.M, Boury-Esnault N., Hooper J.N.A., Rützler K., de Voogd N.J., Alvarez B., Hajdu E., Pisera A.B., Manconi R., Schönberg C., Klautau M., Picton B., Kelly M., Vacelet J., Dohrmann M., Díaz M.-C., Cárdenas P., Carballo J. L., Ríos P. & Downey R. (2019). WoRMS Porifera: World Porifera database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=134344
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58