Species Details : Pluchea dioscoridis (L.) DC.

You selected Baccharis aegyptiaca Forsk. ex DC. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pluchea dioscoridis (L.) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pluchea dioscoridis  (L.) DC.
Synonyms:
Baccharis aegyptiaca Forsk. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Baccharis aegyptiaca Forsk. ex DC.
Baccharis dioscoridis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Baccharis dioscoridis L.
Conyza asteroides Wall. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza asteroides Wall.
Conyza baccharoides Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza baccharoides Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich.
Conyza dioscoridis (L.) Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza dioscoridis (L.) Desf.
Conyza echinoides A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza echinoides A.Rich.
Conyza hirsuta Wall. ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza hirsuta Wall. ex DC.
Conyza modatensis Sch.Bip. ex Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conyza modatensis Sch.Bip. ex Schweinf.
Dimorphanthes aegyptiaca Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dimorphanthes aegyptiaca Cass.
Edemias egyptiaca (Forsk.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edemias egyptiaca (Forsk.) Rafin.
Pluchea dioscoridis var. pseudovalis Cufod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pluchea dioscoridis var. pseudovalis Cufod.
Pluchea kraussii Sch.Bip. ex Steetz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pluchea kraussii Sch.Bip. ex Steetz
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Pluchea World Plants
Distribution: Bahrain, Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, NW-coastal Egypt), Iraq (SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, Judean Desert), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, S-Saudi Arabia: Rub to Khali, Asir), Qatar (I), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, N-Inner Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen), Botswana, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Sudan, South Sudan, Somalia, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Chad, Burundi, Angola, Canary Isl. (I) (Tenerife (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45