Species Details : Cottoperca gobio (Günther, 1861)

Accepted scientific name:
Cottoperca gobio (Günther, 1861) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cottoperca gobio  (Günther, 1861)
Synonyms:
Aphritis gobio Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphritis gobio Günther, 1861
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Channel bull blenny - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik võldassarv - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toreau de Patagonie - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yakouroumu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞍斑杜父鱸鰧 An ban du fu lu teng Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞍斑杜父鲈鰧 An ban du fu lu teng Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
щекорог бычковидный - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torito - Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torito de los canales - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torito de los Canales Fueguinos - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toro de los Canales - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yakouroum - Spanish Argentina(Tierra del Fuego) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yakouroum - Spanish Chile(Tierra del Fuego) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Bovichtidae FishBase
Genus Cottoperca FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic: Patagonian region of Chile and Argentina.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 30-Sep-2011
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51212
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39