Species Details : Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus Bleeker, 1863

You selected Muraena catenata (non Bloch, 1795). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus Bleeker, 1863 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus  Bleeker, 1863
Synonyms:
Gymnothorax punctatofasciata Bleeker, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax punctatofasciata Bleeker, 1863
Muraena catenata (non Bloch, 1795) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Muraena catenata (non Bloch, 1795)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Muréna skvrnopruhá Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bars'n spots moray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bars'n spots moray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moray eel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täpikvöödiline silepeamureen Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belut Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belut-laut belang tompok Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panagitan Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Leyte Gulf) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubod Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Leyte Gulf) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenidae FishBase
Genus Gymnothorax FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: China, Hong Kong, Philippines, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Reported from India (Ref. 45255), Vietnam (Ref. 9706), Taiwan (Ref. 47843) and New Caledonia (Ref. 90102).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Originally spelled as punctato-fasciatus.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27341
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39