Species Details : Linatella caudata (Gmelin, 1791)

You selected Cassidaria cingulata Lamarck, 1822. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Linatella caudata (Gmelin, 1791) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Buccinum caudatum Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buccinum caudatum Gmelin, 1791
Cassidaria cingulata Lamarck, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassidaria cingulata Lamarck, 1822
Cassis (Semicassis) tegalensis Martin, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassis (Semicassis) tegalensis Martin, 1899
Cymatium cingulatum (Lamarck, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymatium cingulatum (Lamarck, 1822)
Cymatium cutaceum (Lamarck, 1816) (synonym)
Cymatium (Linatella) cingulatum (Lamarck, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymatium (Linatella) cingulatum (Lamarck, 1822)
Cymatium (Linatella) floridanum Mansfield, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymatium (Linatella) floridanum Mansfield, 1930
Cymatium (Linatella) krenkeli Cox, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymatium (Linatella) krenkeli Cox, 1930
Dolium losareinse Martin, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolium losareinse Martin, 1899
Fusus cutaceus Lamarck, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fusus cutaceus Lamarck, 1816
Fusus voigtii Anton, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fusus voigtii Anton, 1838
Linatella cingulatum (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linatella cingulatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Linatella neptunia Garrard, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linatella neptunia Garrard, 1963
Neptunea szukouensis Hu & Tao, 1991 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neptunea szukouensis Hu & Tao, 1991
Purpura (Polytropa) bantamensis Martin, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Purpura (Polytropa) bantamensis Martin, 1899
Ranularia (Lagena) rostratus “Martini” Mörch, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranularia (Lagena) rostratus “Martini” Mörch, 1853
Triton (Linatella) poulsenii Mörch, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triton (Linatella) poulsenii Mörch, 1877
Tritonium caudatum (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tritonium caudatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Tritonium (Cabestana) verbeeki Boettger, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tritonium (Cabestana) verbeeki Boettger, 1883
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Littorinimorpha CoL
Superfamily Tonnoidea CoL
Family Cymatiidae CoL
Genus Linatella CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Marshall, Bruce, 2016-12-31
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141114
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54