Infraspecific Taxon Details : Toxicodendron radicans subsp. radicans

You selected Rhus radicans L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Toxicodendron radicans subsp. radicans (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cotinus radicans Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus radicans Borkh.
Cotinus toxicodendron (L.) Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotinus toxicodendron (L.) Borkh.
Philostemon radicans Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Philostemon radicans Rafin.
Philostemon toxicodendron (L.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Philostemon toxicodendron (L.) Rafin.
Rhus humilis Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus humilis Salisb.
Rhus lobata Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus lobata Hook.
Rhus microcarpa Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus microcarpa Steud.
Rhus radicans L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus radicans L.
Rhus radicans var. littoralis (Mearns) Deam (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus radicans var. littoralis (Mearns) Deam
Rhus radicans f. malacotrichocarpa (A. H. Moore) Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus radicans f. malacotrichocarpa (A. H. Moore) Fernald
Rhus scandens Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus scandens Salisb.
Rhus toxicodendron L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus toxicodendron L.
Rhus varielobata Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus varielobata Steud.
Toxicodendron magnum Bertram ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron magnum Bertram ex Steud.
Toxicodendron serratum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron serratum Mill.
Toxicodendron volubile Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron volubile Mill.
Toxicodendron vulgare Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron vulgare Mill.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eastern poison ivy Eastern poison ivy - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Toxicodendron World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Species Toxicodendron radicans World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Bermuda, Bahamas, Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan, Zacatecas), Guatemala, Taiwan (I), China (I) (Guizhou (I), Hubei (I), Hunan (I), Sichuan (I), Yunnan (I)), Tajikistan (I), Uzbekistan (I), France (I), Italy (I), Slovakia (I), Slovenia (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10