Species Details : Ponticola ratan (Nordmann, 1840)

You selected Neogobius ratan ratan (Nordmann, 1840). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ponticola ratan (Nordmann, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ponticola ratan  (Nordmann, 1840)
Synonyms:
Gobius bogdanowi Kessler, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius bogdanowi Kessler, 1874
Gobius goebelii Kessler, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius goebelii Kessler, 1874
Gobius ratan Nordmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius ratan Nordmann, 1840
Neogobius bogdanowi (Kessler, 1874) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius bogdanowi (Kessler, 1874)
Neogobius ratan (Nordmann, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius ratan (Nordmann, 1840)
Neogobius ratan goebeli (Kessler, 1874) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius ratan goebeli (Kessler, 1874)
Neogobius ratan ratan (Nordmann, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neogobius ratan ratan (Nordmann, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
گاو ماهي Gaw mahy - Iran
Caspian ratan goby Caspian ratan goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratan goby Ratan goby English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratan goby Ratan goby English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratan goby Ratan goby English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspianlaikkutokko Kaspianlaikkutokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laikkutokko Laikkutokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
博氏新鰕虎魚 Bo shih sin sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
博氏新鰕虎鱼 Bo shi xin xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gel-ye Mahi Ratan Gel-ye Mahi Ratan Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bychok-ratan Bychok-ratan Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Byckok-rotan Byckok-rotan Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaspiiskii rotan Kaspiiskii rotan Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
ротан каспийский Rotan kaspijskij Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaya balığı Kaya baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kayabalığı Kayabaligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Ponticola FishBase
Distribution: Eurasia: Black Sea, Sea of Azov and Caspian Sea (4696). Restricted to brackish water habitats (Ref. 92840).
Environment: Brackish
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25980
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33