Species Details : Pittosporum tobira (Murray) Aiton fil.

Accepted scientific name:
Pittosporum tobira (Murray) Aiton fil. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum tobira  (Murray) Aiton fil.
Synonyms:
Euonymus tobira Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus tobira Thunb.
Pittosporum tobira var. chinense S. Kobayashi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pittosporum tobira var. chinense S. Kobayashi
Infraspecific taxon: Pittosporum tobira var. calvescens Ohwi
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese cheesewood - -
Klebsamenstrauch - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Pittosporaceae World Plants
Genus Pittosporum World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., South Korea (Cheju Isl.), S-Europe (I), Spain (I), Portugal (I), Croatia (I), Baleares (I), France (I), European Russia (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Transcaucasus (I), Palau Isl. (I), Southern Marianas (I) (Guam (I)), New Caledonia (I), Azores (I) (Sao Jorge (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I), Corvo Isl. (I)), Madeira (I), Pakistan (I), Vietnam (I), USA (I) (California (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), North Carolina (I)), Mexico (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53