Species Details : Cryptolaria pectinata (Allman, 1888)

You selected Zygophylax rigida (Fraser, 1948). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cryptolaria pectinata (Allman, 1888) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cryptolaria pectinata  (Allman, 1888)
Synonyms:
Eucryptolaria pinnata Fraser, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eucryptolaria pinnata Fraser, 1938
Perisiphonia pectinata Allman, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perisiphonia pectinata Allman, 1888
Zygophylax rigida (Fraser, 1948) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygophylax rigida (Fraser, 1948)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Hydrozoa WoRMS Hydrozoa
Order Leptothecata WoRMS Hydrozoa
Family Zygophylacidae WoRMS Hydrozoa
Genus Cryptolaria WoRMS Hydrozoa
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean; Gibraltar; Mediterranean Sea; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; Pacific Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van der Land, Jacob, 2004-12-21
Source database: WoRMS Hydrozoa, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Schuchert P. (2020). WoRMS Hydrozoa: World Hydrozoa Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/hydrozoa/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=117688
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:48