Species Details : Atelopus varius (Lichtenstein and Martens, 1856)

Accepted scientific name:
Atelopus varius (Lichtenstein and Martens, 1856) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Atelopus varius  (Lichtenstein and Martens, 1856)
Synonyms:
Atelopus bibronii (Schmidt, 1857) (synonym) 4 literature references for Atelopus bibronii (Schmidt, 1857)
Atelopus loomisi Taylor, 1952 (synonym) 4 literature references for Atelopus loomisi Taylor, 1952
Atelopus varius ambulatorius Taylor, 1952 (synonym) 4 literature references for Atelopus varius ambulatorius Taylor, 1952
Atelopus varius loomisi Taylor, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atelopus varius loomisi Taylor, 1952
Atelopus varius maculatus (Lichtenstein and Martens, 1856) (synonym) 3 literature references for Atelopus varius maculatus (Lichtenstein and Martens, 1856)
Atelopus varius varius (Lichtenstein and Martens, 1856) (synonym) 3 literature references for Atelopus varius varius (Lichtenstein and Martens, 1856)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Anura ITIS Global
Family Bufonidae ITIS Global
Genus Atelopus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=202076
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c7bd7e29-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026