Species Details : Johnius macrorhynus (Lal Mohan, 1976)

Accepted scientific name:
Johnius macrorhynus (Lal Mohan, 1976) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Johnius macrorhynus  (Lal Mohan, 1976)
Synonyms:
Johnieops macrorhynus Lal Mohan, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Johnieops macrorhynus Lal Mohan, 1976
Johnius weberi (non Hardenberg, 1936) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius weberi (non Hardenberg, 1936)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Baddi - Baluchi Pakistan
Big-snout croaker - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big-snout croaker - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croaker - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jew fish - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corbine longnez - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhoma - Gujarati India(Gujarat) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ધોમા  Dhoma Gujarati India
Gelama - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama kepak kuning - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大吻叫姑魚 Da wun jiao gu yu ,da bi kong jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大吻叫姑鱼 Da wen jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大吻拟叫姑鱼 Da wen ni jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大吻擬叫姑魚 Da wun ni jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鼻孔叫姑魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鼻孔叫姑鱼 Da bi kong jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhoma - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhomi - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
धोमा - Marathi India
धोमी - Marathi India
Bora - Sindhi Pakistan
Corvina hocicona - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Đù - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Johnius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: India and Sri Lanka to the South China Sea, Borneo and the Malay Peninsula.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Johnius. Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15249
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39