Species Details : Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891

Accepted scientific name:
Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alepocephalus bicolor  Alcock, 1891
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bicolor slickhead Bicolor slickhead English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bicolor slickhead Bicolor slickhead English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Naked head Naked head English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hosome-konnyaku-iwashi Hosome-konnyaku-iwashi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepala hitam Kepala hitam Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
二色平头鱼 Er se ping tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
二色平頭魚 Er se ping tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑头鱼 Hei ping tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑頭魚 Hei tou yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Alepocephalidae FishBase
Genus Alepocephalus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: ranging to the Ryukyu Trough.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7592
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28