Species Details : Aquilonastra cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842)

You selected Asterina cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aquilonastra cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Asterina burtoni cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842) (synonym)
Asterina cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterina cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Asteroidea WoRMS Asteroidea
Order Valvatida WoRMS Asteroidea
Family Asterinidae WoRMS Asteroidea
Genus Aquilonastra WoRMS Asteroidea
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah, Christopher, 2010-02-27
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, 2019-02-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Mah C.L. (2020). WoRMS Asteroidea: World Asteroidea Database (version 2019-02-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/asteroidea/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=459525
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:11