Infraspecific Taxon Details : Salix lucida subsp. lucida

You selected Salix pentandra var. lucida (Muhl.) Kuntze. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salix lucida subsp. lucida (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Diplima lucida (Muhl.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplima lucida (Muhl.) Raf.
Pleiarina lucida (Muhl.) N. Chao & G. T. Gong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleiarina lucida (Muhl.) N. Chao & G. T. Gong
Salix arguta var. hirtisquama (Andersson) Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix arguta var. hirtisquama (Andersson) Andersson
Salix lucida var. angustifolia (Andersson) Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lucida var. angustifolia (Andersson) Andersson
Salix lucida var. intonsa Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lucida var. intonsa Fernald
Salix lucida var. latifolia (Andersson) Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lucida var. latifolia (Andersson) Andersson
Salix lucida var. ovatifolia Andersson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix lucida var. ovatifolia Andersson
Salix pentandra var. lucida (Muhl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pentandra var. lucida (Muhl.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Shining willow Shining willow - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Species Salix lucida World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:32