Species Details : Anthia burchelli Hope, 1832

Accepted scientific name:
Anthia burchelli Hope, 1832 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anthia burchelli  Hope, 1832
Synonyms:
Termophilum burchelli (Hope, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Termophilum burchelli (Hope, 1832)
Thermophilum burchelli (Hope, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thermophilum burchelli (Hope, 1832)
Infraspecific taxon: Anthia burchelli burchelli Hope, 1832
Anthia burchelli maculata Sternberg, 1906
Anthia burchelli petersii Klug, 1853
Anthia burchelli upembana (Basilewsky, 1953)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Anthia CarabCat
Distribution: Botswana; DR Congo; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania; Zimbabwe
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2019). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efb1f02b-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103