Species Details : Hypselecara temporalis (Günther, 1862)

Accepted scientific name:
Hypselecara temporalis (Günther, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypselecara temporalis  (Günther, 1862)
Synonyms:
Acara crassa Steindachner, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara crassa Steindachner, 1875
Cichlasoma crassum (Steindachner, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma crassum (Steindachner, 1875)
Cichlasoma hellabrunni Ladiges, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma hellabrunni Ladiges, 1942
Cichlasoma temporale (Günther, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma temporale (Günther, 1862)
Heros goeldii Boulenger, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heros goeldii Boulenger, 1897
Heros temporalis Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heros temporalis Günther, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Prapra - Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chocolate cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emerald cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
F cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hellabrunn cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Temporalis - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smaragdikirjoahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cichlidé émeraude - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotgrüner Buntbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smaragdbuntbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
狮王丽体鱼 Shi wang li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狮王高地丽鱼 Shi wang gao di li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
獅王高地麗魚 Shih wang gao di li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
獅王麗體魚 Shih wang li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏丽体鱼 He shi li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏麗體魚 He shih li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará açai - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará-açaí - Portuguese Brazil(Lower Tocantins River) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Câra - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cará de lago - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bufurque - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bujurqui - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja - Spanish Ecuador(Piso Tropical Oriental.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chokladcichlid - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Hypselecara FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin, in the Ucayali and Amazon River drainages in Peru, the Amazonas River drainage in Colombia, the Solimes-Amazon River in Brazil, east to Camet, also rivers of Amap, Brazil, and the Oyapock River basin in Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12323
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39