Species Details : Tragus racemosus (L.) All.

Accepted scientific name:
Tragus racemosus (L.) All. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus  (L.) All.
Synonyms:
Aira malatrina Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aira malatrina Buch.-Ham. ex Wall., nom. nud.
Cenchrus linearis Lam., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cenchrus linearis Lam., nom. superfl.
Cenchrus racemosus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cenchrus racemosus L.
Lappago biflora Roxb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lappago biflora Roxb., nom. superfl.
Lappago decipiens Fig. & De Not. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lappago decipiens Fig. & De Not.
Lappago racemosa (L.) Honck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lappago racemosa (L.) Honck.
Nazia racemosa (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nazia racemosa (L.) Kuntze
Phalaris muricata Forssk., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris muricata Forssk., nom. superfl.
Tragus adriaticus Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus adriaticus Gand.
Tragus arenarius Bremek. & Oberm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus arenarius Bremek. & Oberm.
Tragus biflorus Schult., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus biflorus Schult., nom. superfl.
Tragus brevicaulis Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus brevicaulis Boiss.
Tragus decipiens (Fig. & De Not.) Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus decipiens (Fig. & De Not.) Boiss.
Tragus echinatus Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus echinatus Cav.
Tragus halleri Döll, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus halleri Döll, pro syn.
Tragus muricatus Moench, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus muricatus Moench, nom. superfl.
Tragus orientalis Nees, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus orientalis Nees, pro syn.
Tragus pallens Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus pallens Gand.
Tragus paucispinus Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus paucispinus Hack.
Tragus racemosus var. biflorus Hack., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus var. biflorus Hack., not validly publ.
Tragus racemosus var. decipiens (Fig. & De Not.) T.Durand & Schinz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus var. decipiens (Fig. & De Not.) T.Durand & Schinz
Tragus racemosus f. divaricatus Döll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus f. divaricatus Döll
Tragus racemosus f. erectus Döll, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus f. erectus Döll, nom. illeg.
Tragus racemosus var. erectus Mutel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus var. erectus Mutel
Tragus racemosus var. longispicula Döll, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus var. longispicula Döll, not validly publ.
Tragus racemosus var. paucispinus (Hack.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus var. paucispinus (Hack.) Maire
Tragus racemosus var. remotus Suess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragus racemosus var. remotus Suess.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Tragus WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Arizona; Austria; Baleares; Bangladesh; Belgium; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burkina; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Cape Verde; Central African Repu; Chad; Congo; Corse; Cuba; Czechoslovakia; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; France; Free State; Germany; Greece; Gulf States; Hungary; Iran; Italy; Jamaica; Jawa; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Krym; KwaZulu-Natal; Lesotho; Libya; Maine; Mali; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mauritania; Mauritius; Morocco; Namibia; New Jersey; New York; Niger; North Carolina; North Caucasus; Northern Provinces; Oman; Pakistan; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Peru; Romania; Runion; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; Somalia; South European Russi; Spain; Sudan; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Western Sahara; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52