Species Details : Scopeloberyx microlepis (Norman, 1937)

Accepted scientific name:
Scopeloberyx microlepis (Norman, 1937) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scopeloberyx microlepis  (Norman, 1937)
Synonyms:
Melamphaes microlepis Norman, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melamphaes microlepis Norman, 1937
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Small-scaled midnight-fish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallerscale bigscale - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern bigscale - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lõuna-soomustumekala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鱗燈孔鯛 Siao lin deng kong diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳞灯孔鲷 Xiao lin deng kong diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
меламфай мелкочешуйный - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Stephanoberyciformes FishBase
Family Melamphaidae FishBase
Genus Scopeloberyx FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean. South Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23266
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39