Species Details : Chiloscyllium hasseltii Bleeker, 1852

You selected Chiloscyllium hasselti Bleeker, 1852. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chiloscyllium hasseltii Bleeker, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium hasseltii  Bleeker, 1852
Synonyms:
Chiloscyllium dolganovi Kharin, 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium dolganovi Kharin, 1987
Chiloscyllium griseum (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium griseum
Chiloscyllium hasselti Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium hasselti Bleeker, 1852
Chiloscyllium plagiosum (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium plagiosum
Chiloscyllium punctatum (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chiloscyllium punctatum
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Žralůček Hasseltův Zralucek Hasseltuv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hasselts bambushaj Hasselts bambushaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indonesische bamboehaai Indonesische bamboehaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brownbanded bambooshark Brownbanded bambooshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catshark Catshark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey bambooshark Grey bambooshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hasselt's bambooshark Hasselt's bambooshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hasselt's bambooshark Hasselt's bambooshark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indonesian bamboo shark Indonesian bamboo shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indonesian bamboo shark Indonesian bamboo shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indonesian bambooshark Indonesian bambooshark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted bambooshark Whitespotted bambooshark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hasselti bambushai Hasselti bambushai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-chabot bambou Requin-chabot bambou French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-chabot de Hasselt Requin-chabot de Hasselt French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-chabot gris Requin-chabot gris French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-chabot taches blanches Requin-chabot taches blanches French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kau suar Kau suar Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu bodoh Yu bodoh Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu cicak Yu cicak Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu pasir Yu pasir Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu tokeh Yu tokeh Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu-cicak lampai Yu-cicak lampai Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
多氏斑竹鯊 Duo shih ban jhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多氏斑竹鲨 Duo shi ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹斑竹鲨 Tiao wen ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰斑竹鲨 Hui ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
点纹斑竹鲨 Dian wen ban zhu sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bamboa de Hasselt Bamboa de Hasselt Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bamboa estriada Bamboa estriada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bamboa gris Bamboa gris Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bamboa punteada Bamboa punteada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chalarm Gob Chalarm Gob Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Orectolobiformes FishBase
Family Hemiscylliidae FishBase
Genus Chiloscyllium FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Myanmar and Vietnam.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54210
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33