Species Details : Bombus lapidarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Bombus lapidarius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Apis lapidaria Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Large Red-tailed Humble-bee Large Red-tailed Humble-bee English -
Red tailed bumblebee Red tailed bumblebee English -
Stone Humble-bee Stone Humble-bee English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Apoidea CoL
Family Apidae ITIS Bees
Genus Bombus ITIS Bees
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2008-09-30
Source database: ITIS Bees, Sep 2009   99%
Bibliographic citation: Ruggiero M.; Ascher J. & al. (2020). ITIS Bees: ITIS World Bee Checklist (version Sep 2009). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=714942
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:50