Species Details : Ostorhinchus norfolcensis (Ogilby, 1888)

Accepted scientific name:
Ostorhinchus norfolcensis (Ogilby, 1888) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ostorhinchus norfolcensis  (Ogilby, 1888)
Synonyms:
Apogon norfolcensis Ogilby, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon norfolcensis Ogilby, 1888
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Norfolk cardinalfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
諾福天竺鯛 Nuo fu tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
诺福天竺鲷 Nuo fu tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Ostorhinchus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Lord Howe and Norfolk Islands. Photographed from New Caledonia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 05-Mar-2015
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12659
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39