Species Details : Cynoglossum creticum Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoglossum creticum Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum creticum  Mill.
Synonyms:
Cynoglossum amplexicaule Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum amplexicaule Lam.
Cynoglossum apenninum Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum apenninum Gouan
Cynoglossum atlanticum Murb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum atlanticum Murb.
Cynoglossum berteri Colla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum berteri Colla
Cynoglossum cheirifolium Jacq. (synonym)
Cynoglossum creticum var. atlanticum (Murb.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum creticum var. atlanticum (Murb.) Maire
Cynoglossum creticum var. doumerguei Sennen & Mauricio (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum creticum var. doumerguei Sennen & Mauricio
Cynoglossum creticum var. pictum (Ait.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum creticum var. pictum (Ait.) Maire
Cynoglossum pictum Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum pictum Aiton
Cynoglossum siculum Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossum siculum Guss.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kretische Hundszunge - -
Lenguaperro - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Cynoglossum World Plants
Distribution: European Russia, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Chile (I), Juan Fdz. Isl. (I), Argentina (I), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Pico, Flores Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, La Palma Isl.)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5fa5002-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103