Species Details : Haplochromis eduardianus (Boulenger, 1914)

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis eduardianus (Boulenger, 1914) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis eduardianus  (Boulenger, 1914)
Synonyms:
Schubotzia eduardiana Boulenger, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schubotzia eduardiana Boulenger, 1914
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
愛德華湖樸麗魚 Ai de hua hu pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
爱德华湖朴丽鱼 Ai de hua hu pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lakes Edward and George and the Kazinga channel.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: This species is placed in the genus Schubotzia Boulenger, 1914 in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Sep. 2011: Ref. 88002). We keep all the lacustrine and riverine "Haplochromine" species of the Lake Victoria catchment in the genus Haplochromis Hilgendorf, 1888 following Van Oijen et al. (1996: Ref. 12750), until a new complete taxonomic revision is published. In Greenwood 1965.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6897
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39