Species Details : Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Anableps tetrophthalmus Bloch, 1794. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anableps anableps  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Anableps anableps Meuschen, 1778 (ambiguous synonym)
Anableps gronovii Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anableps gronovii Valenciennes, 1846
Anableps lineatus Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anableps lineatus Gronow, 1854
Anableps surinamensis Lacepède, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anableps surinamensis Lacepède, 1803
Anableps tetrophthalmus Bloch, 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anableps tetrophthalmus Bloch, 1794
Cobitis anableps Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis anableps Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grosjé gran zécay Grosje gran zecay - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grosjé vaz Grosje vaz - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasiu Kasiu - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kutaii Kutaii - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kutali Kutali - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig firøje Almindelig firoje Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Four-eyes Four-eyes English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Foureye Foureye English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Foureye Foureye English Trinidad and Tobago Click here to show the literature
 reference
Foureyed fish Foureyed fish English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale foureyes Largescale foureyes English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Star gazer Star gazer English Trinidad and Tobago Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped foureyed fish Striped foureyed fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik neliksilm Harilik neliksilm Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neliksilm Neliksilm Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nelisilmä Nelisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quatre-yeux à grandes écailles Quatre-yeux a grandes ecailles French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vierauge Vierauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
四眼魚 Sih yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四眼鱼 Si yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quatro-olhos Quatro-olhos Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tariota Tariota Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tralhote Tralhote Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tralhoto Tralhoto Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cipotero escamoso Cipotero escamoso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cipotero escamoso Cipotero escamoso Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fyrögonfisk Fyroegonfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Anablepidae FishBase
Genus Anableps FishBase
Distribution: South America: Trinidad and Venezuela to the Amazon delta in Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ghedotti, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7379
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28