Species Details : Johnius heterolepis Bleeker, 1873

Accepted scientific name:
Johnius heterolepis Bleeker, 1873 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Johnius heterolepis  Bleeker, 1873
Synonyms:
Plagioscion heterolepis (Bleeker, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plagioscion heterolepis (Bleeker, 1873)
Sciaena heterolepis (Bleeker, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena heterolepis (Bleeker, 1873)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Croaker Croaker English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-scale croaker Large-scale croaker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-scale croaker Large-scale croaker English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama Gelama Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama sisik Gelama sisik Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
异鳞叫姑鱼 Yi lin jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
异鳞石首鱼 Yi lin shi shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
異鱗叫姑魚 Yi lin jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
異鱗石首魚 Yi lin shih shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Johnius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Malaysia, Indonesia around the coasts of Sumatra and Java, including Singapore.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15244
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33