Species Details : Polititapes durus (Gmelin, 1791)

You selected Tapes alba Deshayes, 1854. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polititapes durus (Gmelin, 1791) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polititapes durus  (Gmelin, 1791)
Synonyms:
Tapes alba Deshayes, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes alba Deshayes, 1854
Tapes similis Deshayes, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes similis Deshayes, 1854
Tellina cancellata Wood W., 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellina cancellata Wood W., 1828
Venerupis dura (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venerupis dura (Gmelin, 1791)
Venerupis rufiscensis Fischer-Piette & Métivier, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venerupis rufiscensis Fischer-Piette & Métivier, 1971
Venus dura Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus dura Gmelin, 1791
Venus rariflamma Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus rariflamma Lamarck, 1818
Venus (Tapes) carpenteri Römer, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus (Tapes) carpenteri Römer, 1860
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Venerida CoL
Superfamily Veneroidea CoL
Family Veneridae CoL
Genus Polititapes CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Huber, Markus, 2010-09-15
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=507876
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02