Infraspecific Taxon Details : Equus quagga burchellii (Gray, 1824)

You selected Equus burchellii antiquorum (C. H. Smith, 1841). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Equus quagga burchellii (Gray, 1824) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Asinus burchellii Gray, 1824 (synonym)
Equus burchelli (Gray, 1824) (synonym)
Equus burchelli burchelli (Gray, 1824) (synonym)
Equus burchellii (Gray, 1824) (synonym)
Equus burchellii antiquorum (C. H. Smith, 1841) (synonym)
Equus burchellii burchellii (Gray, 1824) (synonym)
Equus festivus Wagner, 1834 (synonym)
Equus wardi Ridgeway, 1910 (synonym)
Equus zebroides Lesson, 1827 (synonym)
Hippotigris antiquorum C. H. Smith, 1841 (synonym)
Hippotigris campestris C. H. Smith, 1841 (synonym)
Hippotigris chapmanni kaokensis Zukowsky, 1924 (synonym)
Hippotigris isabellinus C. H. Smith, 1841 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bontequagga Bontequagga English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burchell's Zebra Burchell's Zebra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Damara zebra Damara zebra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zululand zebra Zululand zebra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS CoLDP
Order Perissodactyla ITIS CoLDP
Family Equidae ITIS CoLDP
Genus Equus ITIS CoLDP
Species Equus quagga ITIS CoLDP
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2013-11-04
Source database: ITIS CoLDP, 28-Jul-2020   100%
Bibliographic citation: (2020). ITIS CoLDP: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version 28-Jul-2020). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:56