Species Details : Prognathogryllus alatus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1895

You selected Aphonogryllus apteryx Perkins, R.C.L., 1899. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Prognathogryllus alatus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1895 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prognathogryllus alatus  Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1895
Synonyms:
Aphonogryllus apteryx Perkins, R.C.L., 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphonogryllus apteryx Perkins, R.C.L., 1899
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Orthoptera SF Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea SF Orthoptera
Family Gryllidae SF Orthoptera
Genus Prognathogryllus SF Orthoptera
Distribution: HAW-HI
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sam William Heads, Dec-2017
Source database: SF Orthoptera, 5.0, Dec 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Eades D.C., Otte D., Cigliano M.M., Braun H. (2018). SF Orthoptera: Orthoptera Species File (version 5.0, Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th January 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Orthoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:25937
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e47b18db-ae9a-11e7-9fae-fa163e792e6e:col20180125