Species Details : Gamochaeta sphacelata (Kunth) Cabrera

You selected Gamochaeta americana var. linearifolia Wedd. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gamochaeta sphacelata (Kunth) Cabrera (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gamochaeta sphacelata  (Kunth) Cabrera
Synonyms:
Gamochaeta americana var. linearifolia Wedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gamochaeta americana var. linearifolia Wedd.
Gnaphalium pedunculosum I. M. Johnston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium pedunculosum I. M. Johnston
Gnaphalium purpureum var. sphacelatum (Kunth) Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium purpureum var. sphacelatum (Kunth) Speg.
Gnaphalium sphacelatum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium sphacelatum Kunth
Gnaphalium sphacelatum var. legitimum DC. (synonym)
Gnaphalium stachydifolium var. sphacelatum (Kunth) Reiche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnaphalium stachydifolium var. sphacelatum (Kunth) Reiche
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Owl's crown - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Gamochaeta World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Jujuy), Revillagigedos Isl. (Isla Socorro), Ecuador, Bolivia (Cochabamba, La Paz, Potos, Tarija), Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Nayarit, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas), USA (Texas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53