Species Details : Osmunda spectabilis Willd.

You selected Osmunda regalis f. nana Fernald. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Osmunda spectabilis Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Osmunda spectabilis  Willd.
Synonyms:
Osmunda glaucescens Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda glaucescens Link
Osmunda gracilis Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda gracilis Link
Osmunda mexicana Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda mexicana Fée
Osmunda palmeri A. E. Bobrov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda palmeri A. E. Bobrov
Osmunda palustris Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda palustris Schrad.
Osmunda piresii Brade (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda piresii Brade
Osmunda regalis f. anomala S. K. Harris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis f. anomala S. K. Harris
Osmunda regalis var. brasiliensis (Hook. & Grev.) Pic. Serm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis var. brasiliensis (Hook. & Grev.) Pic. Serm.
Osmunda regalis f. intercallata Dole (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis f. intercallata Dole
Osmunda regalis f. linearis Clute (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis f. linearis Clute
Osmunda regalis f. nana Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis f. nana Fernald
Osmunda regalis f. orbiculata Clute (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis f. orbiculata Clute
Osmunda regalis subsp. palustris (Schrad.) A. & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis subsp. palustris (Schrad.) A. & D. Löve
Osmunda regalis var. palustris (Schrad.) C. Chr. ex Angely (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis var. palustris (Schrad.) C. Chr. ex Angely
Osmunda regalis subsp. spectabilis (Willd.) A. & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis subsp. spectabilis (Willd.) A. & D. Löve
Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis (Willd.) A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis (Willd.) A. Gray
Osmunda spectabilis var. brasiliensis Hook. & Grev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda spectabilis var. brasiliensis Hook. & Grev.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Royal fern - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Osmundales World Ferns
Family Osmundaceae World Ferns
Genus Osmunda World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Bermuda, Costa Rica, Cuba, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Honduras, El Salvador, Venezuela (Aragua, Bolivar, Lara, Merida, Monagas, Sucre, Trujillo, Zulia), Colombia (Antioquia, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Huila, Santander), Ecuador, Peru, NE-Brazil (Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chiapas, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Tabasco, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Guatemala, Bahamas, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Misiones, Salta), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Caaguazu, Canindeyu, Concepcion, Cordillera, Guaira, San Pedro), Uruguay (Canelones, Durazno, Lavalleja, Montevideo, Rocha), Bolivia (Chuquisaca, Santa Cruz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53