Species Details : Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888)

You selected Symbolophorus humboldti (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symbolophorus veranyi  (Moreau, 1888)
Synonyms:
Myctophum humboldti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myctophum humboldti ()
Myctophum humboldtii () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myctophum humboldtii ()
Scopelus humboldti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scopelus humboldti ()
Scopelus humboldtii () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scopelus humboldtii ()
Scopelus veranyi Moreau, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus veranyi Moreau, 1888
Stylophthalmus mediterraneus Mazzarelli, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stylophthalmus mediterraneus Mazzarelli, 1909
Symbolophorus humboldti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Symbolophorus humboldti ()
Symbolophorus verany (Moreau, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symbolophorus verany (Moreau, 1888)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
سمك قانوس كبير القِشر Smk qanws kbyr alqishr Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anxova lluminosa Anxova lluminosa Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žaboglav tupoglavi Zaboglav tupoglavi Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish Lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large scale lantern fish Large scale lantern fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large scale lanternfish Large scale lanternfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Large-scale lantern fish Large-scale lantern fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale lanternfish Largescale lanternfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale lanternfish Largescale lanternfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne à grandes écailles Lanterne a grandes ecailles French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne à grandes écailles Lanterne a grandes ecailles French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großschuppen-Laternenfisch Grossschuppen-Laternenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deplalaxsíld Deplalaxsild Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu Pisci diavulu Italian Italy: Messina. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Simboloforo Simboloforo Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鱗標燈魚 Da long biao deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞标灯鱼 Da lin biao deng yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞标灯鱼 Da long biao deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido Divertido Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho Escolarinho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem Lobisomem Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linterna Linterna Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işıldak balığı Isildak baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Symbolophorus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Iceland (strays) and British Isles to Western Sahara including the Mediterranean. Western Atlantic: Nunavut and USA to Brazil in slope water region.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1737
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54