Species Details : Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841)

You selected Barbus rhodesianus Boulenger, 1902. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Labeobarbus marequensis  (Smith, 1841)
Synonyms:
Barbus brucii Boulenger, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus brucii Boulenger, 1907
Barbus brucii gunningi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus brucii gunningi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus cookei Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus cookei Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus cookii Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus cookii Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus dwaarsensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus dwaarsensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus fairbairnii Boulenger, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus fairbairnii Boulenger, 1908
Barbus gunningi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus gunningi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus inermis Peters, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus inermis Peters, 1852
Barbus marequensis Smith, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus marequensis Smith, 1841
Barbus nasutus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus nasutus (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911)
Barbus rhodesianus Boulenger, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus rhodesianus Boulenger, 1902
Barbus sabiensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus sabiensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus sector Boulenger, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus sector Boulenger, 1907
Barbus swierstrae Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus swierstrae Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus victoriae Boulenger, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus victoriae Boulenger, 1908
Barbus zambezensis (Peters, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus zambezensis (Peters, 1852)
Labeobarbus zambezensis Peters, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeobarbus zambezensis Peters, 1852
Varicorhinus brucii Boulenger, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Varicorhinus brucii Boulenger, 1907
Varicorhinus nasutus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Varicorhinus nasutus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kakumbi Kakumbi - Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grootskub-geelvis Grootskub-geelvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parma pongolonská Parma pongolonska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale yellowfish Largescale yellowfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale yellowfish Largescale yellowfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale yellowfish Largescale yellowfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Largescale yellowfish Largescale yellowfish English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowveld largescale yellowfish Lowveld largescale yellowfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortsnout chiselmouth Shortsnout chiselmouth English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laisoomus-mokkparrak Laisoomus-mokkparrak Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鱗黃魮 Da lin huang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞黄魮 Da lin huang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻突吻魚 Duan wun tu wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻突吻鱼 Duan wen tu wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matemba Matemba Nyanja Malawi: Lower Shire River Valley Click here to show the literature
 reference
Phupela Phupela Venda South Africa: Mutshindudi valley, Northern province (Ref. 50025) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thanzwi Thanzwi Venda South Africa: Mutshindudi valley, Northern province (Ref. 50025) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Labeobarbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widespread from the middle and lower Zambezi south to the Pongolo system (Ref. 7248). Also known from the Luachimo River (middle Congo River basin) in Angola (Ref. 11970). Reported as Labeobarbus cf. marequensis from the lower Congo (Ref. 94750); needs confirmation.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11403
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33