Species Details : Serpula lacrymans (Wulfen) J.Schröt.

You selected Merulius carbonarius Lloyd. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Serpula lacrymans (Wulfen) J.Schröt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serpula lacrymans  (Wulfen) J.Schröt.
Synonyms:
Boletus lacrymans Wulfen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus lacrymans Wulfen
Boletus obliquus Bolton (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus obliquus Bolton
Gyrophana lacrymans (Wulfen) Pat. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrophana lacrymans (Wulfen) Pat.
Gyrophora lacrymans (Wulfen) Pat. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrophora lacrymans (Wulfen) Pat.
Merulius carbonarius Lloyd (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius carbonarius Lloyd
Merulius destruens Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius destruens Pers.
Merulius destruens var. domesticus Alb. & Schwein. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius destruens var. domesticus Alb. & Schwein.
Merulius destruens var. muscigenus Alb. & Schwein. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius destruens var. muscigenus Alb. & Schwein.
Merulius domesticus Falck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius domesticus Falck
Merulius giganteus Saut. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius giganteus Saut.
Merulius guillemotii Boud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius guillemotii Boud.
Merulius lacrymans (Wulfen) Schumach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius lacrymans (Wulfen) Schumach.
Merulius lacrymans var. guillemotii (Boud.) Boud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius lacrymans var. guillemotii (Boud.) Boud.
Merulius lacrymans var. hydnoideus Henn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius lacrymans var. hydnoideus Henn.
Merulius lacrymans var. shastensis Harmsen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius lacrymans var. shastensis Harmsen
Merulius lacrymans var. terrestris Ferry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius lacrymans var. terrestris Ferry
Merulius lacrymans var. terrestris Peck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius lacrymans var. terrestris Peck
Merulius lacrymans var. verrucifer Quél. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius lacrymans var. verrucifer Quél.
Merulius terrestris Burt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius terrestris Burt
Merulius vastator Tode (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius vastator Tode
Serpula destruens (Pers.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula destruens (Pers.) Gray
Serpula domestica (Falck) Bondartsev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula domestica (Falck) Bondartsev
Serpula lacrymans var. carbonaria W.B.Cooke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula lacrymans var. carbonaria W.B.Cooke
Serpula lacrymans var. shastensis (Harmsen) Ginns & M.N.L.Lefebvre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula lacrymans var. shastensis (Harmsen) Ginns & M.N.L.Lefebvre
Serpula terrestris (Burt) S.Ahmad (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpula terrestris (Burt) S.Ahmad
Sesia gigantea (Saut.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sesia gigantea (Saut.) Kuntze
Sistotrema cellare Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sistotrema cellare Pers.
Sistotrema cellare var. album Alb. & Schwein. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sistotrema cellare var. album Alb. & Schwein.
Sistotrema cellare var. subflocatum Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sistotrema cellare var. subflocatum Pers.
Xylomyzon destruens (Pers.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylomyzon destruens (Pers.) Pers.
Xylomyzon destruens var. aurantiacum Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylomyzon destruens var. aurantiacum Pers.
Xylomyzon destruens var. muscigenum (Alb. & Schwein.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylomyzon destruens var. muscigenum (Alb. & Schwein.) Pers.
Xylomyzon destruens var. varicosum Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylomyzon destruens var. varicosum Pers.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota CoL
Class Agaricomycetes CoL
Order Boletales CoL
Family Serpulaceae CoL
Genus Serpula CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology 2020
Source database: Species Fungorum Plus, Feb 20120   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (ed.) (2020). Species Fungorum Plus: Species Fungorum for CoL+ (version Feb 20120). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=102458
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44