Species Details : Rumex cristatus DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Rumex cristatus DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rumex cristatus  DC.
Synonyms:
Rumex dioscoridis Hayne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex dioscoridis Hayne
Rumex graecus Boiss. & Heldr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex graecus Boiss. & Heldr.
Rumex macrophyllus Wallr. ex Hayne (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex macrophyllus Wallr. ex Hayne
Rumex orientalis var. graecus (Boiss. & Heldr.) Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex orientalis var. graecus (Boiss. & Heldr.) Boiss.
Rumex patientia subsp. graecus (Boissier & Heldr.) Lindberg (synonym)
Rumex undulatus Desf. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex undulatus Desf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greek dock - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Rumex World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Macedonia, Spain (I), Malta, Sicily, ?Italy, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (S-Cyprus, C-Mountains), European Turkey, Austria (I), England (I), Switzerland (I), USA (I) (Illinois (I), Kansas (I), Missouri (I)), Chile (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54