Species Details : Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801)

You selected Thalassoma fuscus (Lacepède, 1801). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma trilobatum  (Lacepède, 1801)
Synonyms:
Labrus fuscus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labrus fuscus (non Gmelin, 1789)
Labrus fuscus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus fuscus Lacepède, 1801
Labrus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801
Thalassoma fuscum (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma fuscum (Lacepède, 1801)
Thalassoma fuscum (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma fuscum (non Gmelin, 1789)
Thalassoma fuscus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma fuscus (Lacepède, 1801)
Thalassoma umbrostygma (non Rüppell, 1835) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Thalassoma umbrostygma (non Rüppell, 1835)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Te newekabane Te newekabane - Kiribati: Gilbert Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leer-lipvis Leer-lipvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ráánaw Raanaw Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shaalau Shaalau Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stigegylte Stigegylte Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Christmas wrasse Christmas wrasse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Christmas wrasse Christmas wrasse English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Christmas wrasse Christmas wrasse English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Christmas wrasse Christmas wrasse English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Christmas wrasse Christmas wrasse English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green-barred wrasse Green-barred wrasse English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green-barred wrasse Green-barred wrasse English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green-blocked wrasse Green-blocked wrasse English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ladder wrasse Ladder wrasse English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ladder wrasse Ladder wrasse English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagger wrasse Lagger wrasse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parrotfish Parrotfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse Wrasse English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
drividrivi Drividrivi Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Girelle de Noël Girelle de Noel French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marar Marar French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Awela Awela Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hou Hou Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ryûgûbera Ryugubera Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan Bayan Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nuri tiga garis Nuri tiga garis Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
三叶锦鱼 San ye jin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三葉錦魚 San ye jin yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
柵紋錦魚 Jha wun jin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
栅纹锦鱼 Zha wen jin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠波錦魚 Lyu bo jin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿波锦鱼 Lv bo jin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngot Ngot Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Telebakl Telebakl Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-verde de Natal Peixe-verde de Natal Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pata'ota'o Pata'ota'o Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uloulo-gatala Uloulo-gatala Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doncella navideña Doncella navidena Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Po'ou Po'ou Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hugale paea Hugale paea Tokelau Tokelau: Atafu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uloulo Uloulo Tokelau Tokelau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Thalassoma FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Pitcairn, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Tonga and Rapa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5649
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19