Species Details : Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936)

Accepted scientific name:
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paracheirodon innesi  (Myers, 1936)
Synonyms:
Hyphessobrycon innesi Myers, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphessobrycon innesi Myers, 1936
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Almindelig neonfisk Almindelig neonfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neon tetra Neon tetra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neon tetra Neon tetra English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neon tetra Neon tetra English Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neon tetra Neon tetra English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neon tetra Neon tetra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piaba Piaba English Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik neoonkala Harilik neoonkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neontetra Neontetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diamantkopf-Neontetra Diamantkopf-Neontetra German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neonfisch Neonfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neonsalmler Neonsalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neontetra Neontetra German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schleier-Neontetra Schleier-Neontetra German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅綠魮脂鯉 Hong lyu pi jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红绿魮脂鲤 Hong lv pi zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霓虹脂鯉 Ni hong jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霓虹脂鲤 Ni hong zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neon innesa a. bystrzyk neonowy Neon innesa a. bystrzyk neonowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bandeirinha Bandeirinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal Cardinal Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tetra neon Tetra neon Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neon Neon Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarita Mojarita Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neontetra Neontetra Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Paracheirodon FishBase
Distribution: South America: Blackwater or clearwater stream tributaries of the Solimes River.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10691
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28