Species Details : Poropanchax rancureli (Daget, 1965)

Accepted scientific name:
Poropanchax rancureli (Daget, 1965) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poropanchax rancureli  (Daget, 1965)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys macrophthalmus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys macrophthalmus
Aplocheilichthys rancureli Daget, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys rancureli Daget, 1965
Micropanchax rancureli (Daget, 1965) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax rancureli (Daget, 1965)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rancurel's lampeye Rancurel's lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaunokkitähtisilmä Kaunokkitaehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viuhkatähtisilmä Viuhkataehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rancurels Leuchtaugenfisch Rancurels Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
仑氏灯鮰 Lun shi deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
崙氏燈鮰 Lun shih deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blyskotek wielkooki Blyskotek wielkooki Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Poropanchax FishBase
Distribution: Africa: lower Tano River drainage in southwestern Ghana, lower Como, Banco, Boudo, Bia, M, lower Bandama, lower Sassandra and Cavally river drainages in the southern Cte d'Ivoire. Recorded from Liberia (Ref. 27139).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: In Clausen 1967.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2464
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28