Species Details : Johnius trewavasae Sasaki, 1992

You selected Johnius macrorhynus (non Mohan, 1976). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Johnius trewavasae Sasaki, 1992 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Johnius trewavasae  Sasaki, 1992
Synonyms:
Johnius cantori (non Bleeker, 1874) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius cantori (non Bleeker, 1874)
Johnius carutta (non Bloch, 1793) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius carutta (non Bloch, 1793)
Johnius macrorhynus (non Mohan, 1976) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius macrorhynus (non Mohan, 1976)
Johnius osseus (non Day, 1876) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius osseus (non Day, 1876)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Karut croaker - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trewavas croaker - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Courbine carutte - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
屈氏叫姑魚 Cyu shih jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
屈氏叫姑鱼 Qu shi jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina carota - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Johnius FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Taiwan, Hong Kong, Shanghai and Singapore.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Johnius.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15257
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39