Species Details : Pomadasys empherus Bussing, 1993

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys empherus Bussing, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys empherus  Bussing, 1993
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bigspine grunt Bigspine grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur à grande éspine Grondeur a grande espine French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
似石鱸 Sih shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
似石鲈 Si shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro de gran espina Corocoro de gran espina Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Costa Rica.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13737
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54