Species Details : Helcogramma hudsoni (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

You selected Tripterygion inclinatum (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Helcogramma hudsoni (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Helcogramma hudsoni  (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Synonyms:
Enneapterygius hudsoni Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius hudsoni Jordan & Seale, 1906
Enneapterygius inclinatus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius inclinatus ()
Enneapterygius minutus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius minutus ()
Helcogramma gymnauchen () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Helcogramma gymnauchen ()
Tripterygion gymnauchen () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion gymnauchen ()
Tripterygion inclinatum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion inclinatum ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hudson's triplefin Hudson's triplefin English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Naname-hebiginpo Naname-hebiginpo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏弯线鳚 He shi wa xian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏彎線鳚 He shih wa sian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o-taoto Mano'o-taoto Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Helcogramma FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Izu Islands (Japan) to Vanuatu, Fiji, Solomon Islands, then east to American Samoa. Occurrence in India is a misidentification.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14204
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54