Species Details : Paronychia argentea Lam.

Accepted scientific name:
Paronychia argentea Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea  Lam.
Synonyms:
Chaetonychia paronychia Sampaio (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetonychia paronychia Sampaio
Ferriera mediterranea Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ferriera mediterranea Bub.
Illecebrum argenteum Pourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illecebrum argenteum Pourr.
Illecebrum italicum Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illecebrum italicum Vill.
Illecebrum mauritanicum Willd. ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illecebrum mauritanicum Willd. ex Schult.
Illecebrum narbonnense Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illecebrum narbonnense Vill.
Illecebrum paronychia L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Illecebrum paronychia L.
Paronychia argentea var. angustifolia Chaudhri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea var. angustifolia Chaudhri
Paronychia argentea subvar aristulata Chaudhri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea subvar aristulata Chaudhri
Paronychia argentea var. mauritanica (Willd. ex Schult.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea var. mauritanica (Willd. ex Schult.) DC.
Paronychia argentea var. rotundata (DC.) Chaudhri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea var. rotundata (DC.) Chaudhri
Paronychia argentea var. scabra Sauvage (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea var. scabra Sauvage
Paronychia argentea var. scariosissima Post (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea var. scariosissima Post
Paronychia argentea var. suffruticosa Maire & Wilczek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea var. suffruticosa Maire & Wilczek
Paronychia argentea var. velutina Ball (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia argentea var. velutina Ball
Paronychia glomerata Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia glomerata Moench
Paronychia hispanica DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia hispanica DC.
Paronychia hispanica var. rotundata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia hispanica var. rotundata DC.
Paronychia italica Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia italica Roem. & Schult.
Paronychia mauritanica (Brouss. ex Roem. & Schult.) Rothmaler & P. Silva (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia mauritanica (Brouss. ex Roem. & Schult.) Rothmaler & P. Silva
Paronychia nitida Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia nitida Gaertn.
Paronychia polygonifolia var. elegantior Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paronychia polygonifolia var. elegantior Maire
Plottzia paronychia (L.) Samp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plottzia paronychia (L.) Samp.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Silber-Mauermiere Silber-Mauermiere German -
Nevadilla de plata Nevadilla de plata Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Paronychia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Baleares, Corsica, Crete, France, Greece (Kiklades), Spain, Gibraltar, Italy, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Hierro), Azerbaijan (Nachichevan), Malta, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Australia (I) (South Australia (I)), Turkey (S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt, SE-Egypt), Iraq (S-Iraq, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, Judean Desert, Negev Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Kuwait, Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Asir), Sinai peninsula (C-Sinai, N-Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), United Arab Emirates
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09