Species Details : Synodontis congicus Poll, 1971

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis congicus Poll, 1971 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis congicus  Poll, 1971
Synonyms:
Synodontis congica Poll, 1971 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis congica Poll, 1971
Synodontis nummifer (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis nummifer (non Boulenger, 1899)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kongonripsimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Domino-Fiederbartwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
康吉歧须鮠 Kang ji qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
康吉歧鬚鮠 Kang ji ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: middle and upper Congo River basin (Ref. 78218, 82238) including Pool Malebo (= Stanley Pool) and drainages of the Kasai and Ubangi, but not in the central basin, High Katanga and Luapula-Mweru (Ref. 82238).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Synodontis is confirmed to be masculine by Schraml (2011: Ref. 92352).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9550
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39