Species Details : Haemulon maculicauda (Gill, 1862)

You selected Orthostoechus maculicauda Gill, 1862. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haemulon maculicauda (Gill, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulon maculicauda  (Gill, 1862)
Synonyms:
Orthostoechus maculicauda Gill, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthostoechus maculicauda Gill, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Haleplettet gryntefisk Haleplettet gryntefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail grunt Spottail grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail grunt Spottail grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail grunt Spottail grunt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette à queue tachetée Gorette a queue tachetee French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑尾仿石鱸 Ban wei fang shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑尾仿石鲈 Ban wei fang shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro rasposo Burro rasposo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador esmeralda Roncador esmeralda Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador soldadito Roncador soldadito Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco soldadito Ronco soldadito Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Haemulon FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Baja California, Mexico to Colombia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8317
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19