Species Details : Cobitis melanoleuca Nichols, 1925

You selected Cobitis taenia sibirica. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cobitis melanoleuca Nichols, 1925 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis melanoleuca  Nichols, 1925
Synonyms:
Cobitis granoei olivai (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis granoei olivai
Cobitis melanoleuca melanoleuca Nichols, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis melanoleuca melanoleuca Nichols, 1925
Cobitis taenia melanoleuca Nichols, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis taenia melanoleuca Nichols, 1925
Cobitis taenia sibirica (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cobitis taenia sibirica
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mustakirju hink Mustakirju hink Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Cobitis FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Don, Kuban, Volga, Ural and Eya drainages (Ref. 59043). Asia: in most Siberian drainages, eastward to Amur and Huang He rivers in China (Ref. 59043), the Nura River in Kazakhstan and in rivers of Primor`e, Korea (Ref. 26334).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-06-18
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61420
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33