Species Details : Lepidocephalichthys birmanicus (Rendahl, 1948)

You selected Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus Rendahl, 1948. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidocephalichthys birmanicus (Rendahl, 1948) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys birmanicus  (Rendahl, 1948)
Synonyms:
Lepidocephalus birmanicus Rendahl, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus birmanicus Rendahl, 1948
Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus Rendahl, 1948 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus Rendahl, 1948
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sekavec barmský Sekavec barmsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Birma soomuspeahink Birma soomuspeahink Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑似鱗頭鰍 Wei ban sih lin tou ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尾斑似鳞头鳅 Wei ban si lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Lepidocephalichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Myanmar to Malaysia, including the Mekong basin on the Khorat Plateau. Reported from the Irrawaddy River (Ref. 51717).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2011-09-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55612
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33