Species Details : Dasypus novemcinctus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Dasypus novemcinctus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Dasypus novemcinctus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dasypus novemcinctus aequatorialis Lönnberg, 1913
Dasypus novemcinctus fenestratus Peters, 1864
Dasypus novemcinctus hoplites G.M.Allen, 1911
Dasypus novemcinctus mexianae (Hagmann, 1908)
Dasypus novemcinctus mexicanus Peters, 1864
Dasypus novemcinctus novemcinctus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nine-banded Armadillo Nine-banded Armadillo English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Armadillo nueve bandas Armadillo nueve bandas Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Selected
Order Cingulata ITIS Selected
Family Dasypodidae ITIS Selected
Genus Dasypus ITIS Selected
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 2007-08-15
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180103
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:35