Species Details : Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970

You selected Tripterygion tripteronotus (non Risso, 1810). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion delaisi  Cadenat & Blache, 1970
Synonyms:
Tripterygion atlanticus Wheeler & Dunne, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion atlanticus Wheeler & Dunne, 1975
Tripterygion delaisi delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion delaisi delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970
Tripterygion delaisi xanthosoma Zander & Heymer, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion delaisi xanthosoma Zander & Heymer, 1970
Tripterygion melanurum (non Guichenot, 1850) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion melanurum (non Guichenot, 1850)
Tripterygion nasus (non Risso, 1827) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion nasus (non Risso, 1827)
Tripterygion tripteronotus (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion tripteronotus (non Risso, 1810)
Tripterygion xanthosoma Zander & Heymer, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion xanthosoma Zander & Heymer, 1970
Trypterigion delaisi xanthosoma Zander & Heymer, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trypterigion delaisi xanthosoma Zander & Heymer, 1970
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rabosa groga - Catalan Spain(Catalan Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pjevčić žuti - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-faced blenny - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-faced blenny - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Delais`päriskolmuim - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kollane kolmuim - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kollane päriskolmuim - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Triptérygion jaune - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelber Spitzkopf-Schleimfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peperoncino giallo - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bżaru isfar - Maltese Malta(Mgarr ix-Xini, Central Mediterranean (Ref. 86972).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
德氏三鰭鳚 De shih san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
德氏三鳍鳚 De shi san qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caboz de três dorsais - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rumeni sprehajalèek - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karabaş balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Tripterygion FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: English Channel southwards and along the coast of west Africa, including Madeira and the Canary Islands (Ref. 4785), south to Senegal.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN 63-210; paratypes: MNHN 63-211 & 63-970.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7640
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39