Species Details : Cladium mariscus (L.) Pohl

Accepted scientific name:
Cladium mariscus (L.) Pohl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cladium mariscus  (L.) Pohl
Synonyms:
Mariscus mariscus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus mariscus
Schoenus mariscus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus mariscus L.
Infraspecific taxon: Cladium mariscus subsp. californicum (S.Watson) Govaerts
Cladium mariscus subsp. intermedium Kük.
Cladium mariscus subsp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kük.
Cladium mariscus subsp. mariscus
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cladium WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Bahamas; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Bulgaria; Burundi; California; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Cape Verde; Cayman Is.; Central European Rus; Chad; China South-Central; China Southeast; Cook Is.; Corse; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; Egypt; Ethiopia; Finland; Florida; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Guatemala; Hainan; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; Hungary; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kirgizstan; Korea; Kriti; Krym; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Leeward Is.; Lesser Sunda Is.; Libya; Louisiana; Madagascar; Malawi; Maldives; Maluku; Mauritius; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Mississippi; Morocco; Namibia; Nansei-shoto; Nepal; Netherlands; Nevada; New Caledonia; New Guinea; New Mexico; Nicaragua; North Carolina; North Caucasus; Northern Provinces; Northwest European R; Norway; Ogasawara-shoto; Palestine; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Romania; Rwanda; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sicilia; Society Is.; Socotra; Solomon Is.; South Carolina; South European Russi; Spain; Sumatera; Suriname; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tanzania; Texas; Tibet; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Turks-Caicos Is.; Uganda; Ukraine; Uruguay; Utah; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Virginia; West Himalaya; Windward Is.; Yugoslavia; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:43