Species Details : Cristacirrhitus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829)

You selected Cirrhitus punctatus Cuvier, 1829. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cristacirrhitus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cristacirrhitus punctatus  (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Cirrhitus mossambicus Smith, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhitus mossambicus Smith, 1951
Cirrhitus nigropunctatus Schultz, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhitus nigropunctatus Schultz, 1950
Cirrhitus puncatus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhitus puncatus Cuvier, 1829
Cirrhitus punctatus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhitus punctatus Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Swartgekolde valkvis Swartgekolde valkvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortplettet falkefisk Sortplettet falkefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted hawkfish Blackspotted hawkfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cirrhitidae FishBase
Genus Cristacirrhitus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique and South Africa. Recently reported from Reunion (Ref. 53568).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8002
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28