Species Details : Notopogon armatus (Sauvage, 1879)

You selected Scolopacichthys armatus (Sauvage, 1879). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Notopogon armatus (Sauvage, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notopogon armatus  (Sauvage, 1879)
Synonyms:
Centriscus armatus Sauvage, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centriscus armatus Sauvage, 1879
Scolopacichthys armatus (Sauvage, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopacichthys armatus (Sauvage, 1879)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
盔连鳍长吻鱼 Kui lian qi chang wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盔連鰭長吻魚 Kuei lian ci chang wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Centriscidae FishBase
Genus Notopogon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: St. Paul and Amsterdam islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59717
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28